Baryons 2013 Programme



Sunday 23th June 2013

17:00 – 19:00


Registration and Refreshments: Kelvin Building Foyer / Room 220a




Monday 24th June 2013

08:00 – 09:00


Registration: Boyd Orr Building Foyer

09:00 – 12.30


Plenary 1 : Boyd Orr Building Lecture Theatre 2

Chairperson: David Ireland



Title (linked to abstract)

Speaker

09:00


Welcome by the Principal of Glasgow University

Anton Muscatelli

09:15


Opening remarks

David Ireland

09:30


Progress Toward Understanding Baryon Resonances: Recent Results from CLAS and CBELAS/TAPS talk: pdf

Volker Crede, Florida State University

10:00


Baryon Spectroscopy at JLab and J-PARC talk: pdf

Ken Hicks, Ohio University

10:30 – 11.00


Coffee break

11:00


Progress on Nucleon Resonances from Partial Wave Analyses talk: pdf

Lothar Tiator, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz

11:30


Nucleon Spin Structure: Experimental View talk: pptx

Zein-Eddine Meziani, Temple University

12:00


Exploring the Multidimensional Structure of the Nucleon talk: pdf

Alessandro Bacchetta, University of Pavia

12:30 – 14:00


Lunch

14:00 – 17:50


Parallel sessions

Boyd Orr Theatre 2

Kelvin Building 312

Kelvin Building 323



14:00




See parallel session timetables - linked here:



Hadron Structure 1



Hadron Spectroscopy 1



EM and Weak Interactions 1




Chairperson

Bjoern Seitz

Bill Briscoe

Reinhard Schumacher

15:50 – 16.20


Coffee break



16:20




See parallel session timetables - linked here:




Hadron Structure 1



Hadron Spectroscopy 1



EM and Weak Interactions 1



Chairperson

Bjoern Seitz

Bill Briscoe

Reinhard Schumacher

19:00 – 21:00


Welcome reception at the City chambers







Tuesday 25th June 2013

09:00 – 12.30


Plenary 2 : Boyd Orr Building Lecture Theatre 2

Chairperson: Raffaella De Vita



Title (linked to abstract)

Speaker

09:00


Baryon Resonance Determination using Lattice QCD talk: pdf

Robert Edwards, Jefferson Lab

09:30


The determination of resonance parameters from lattice QCD talk: pdf

Ross Young, University of Adelaide

10:00


The Origin of Dynamically Generated Resonances talk: pdf

Tetsuo Hyodo, Tokyo Institute of Technology

10:30 – 11.00


Coffee break




11:00


Strategies for Baryon Resonance Analysis talk: pdf

Siegfried Krewald, Forschungszentrum Juelich

11:30


N* Spectrum from ANL-Osaka Dynamical Coupled-Channels Analysis of Pion- and Photon-induced Meson Production Reactions talks: pptx

Hiroyuki Kamano, RCNP, Osaka University

12:00


New Perspectives for QCD and Baryon Physics talks: pdf

Stanley J. Brodsky, SLAC

12:30 – 14:00


Lunch




14:00 – 17:50


Parallel sessions

Boyd Orr Theatre 2

Kelvin Building 312

Kelvin Building 323



14:00




See parallel session timetables - linked here:



Hadron Structure 2



Hadron Spectroscopy 2




Hadron Interactions



Chairperson


Rolf Ent


Craig Roberts


Misak Sargsian


15:50 – 16.20


Coffee break






16:20:00




See parallel session timetables - linked here:



Hadron Structure 2



Free



Hadron Interactions




Chairperson


Rolf Ent





Misak Sargsian


18.30 – 19.30


SUPA Public Lecture

Boyd Orr Theatre 2



The Isotopic Legacy of Frederick Soddy

David Sanderson, SUERC







Wednesday 26th June 2013

09:10 – 13.00


Plenary 3 : Boyd Orr Building Lecture Theatre 2

Chairperson: Jan Ryckebusch



Title (linked to abstract)

Speaker

09:00


The Hadron Physics Program at COSY-ANKE - Selected Results talk: ppt

Andro Kacharava, Forschungszentrum Juelich

09:30


Nucleon Sea Structure and the Five-Quark Components talk: pdf

Wen-chen Chang, Academia Sinica

10:00


Systematics of the Baryon Spectrum from Conformal Quantum Mechanics and Holographic QCD talk: pdf

Guy de Teramond, University of Costa Rica

10:30 – 11.30


Coffee break




11:00


Form Factors and Two Photon Exchange - the Olympus Perspective talk: pdf

Jan Bernauer, MIT

11:30


Encounters with Di-Baryons - from the ABC Effect to a Resonance in the Proton-Neutron System talk: pptx

Mikhail Bashkanov, Tuebingen University

12:00


Imaging Dynamical Chiral Symmetry Breaking talk: pptx

Craig Roberts, Argonne National Laboratory

12:30


Probing the quark sea and gluons: The Electron-Ion Collider talk: pdf

Tanja Horn, Catholic University of America







Thursday 27th June 2013

09:00 – 17:50


Parallel sessions – see individual timetables

09:00 – 12:30


Parallel sessions

Boyd Orr Theatre 2

Kelvin Building 312

Kelvin Building 323



09:00




See parallel session timetables - linked here:



Hadron Structure 3



Mixed Session



New Facilities ad Instrumentation



Chairperson

Marco Contalbrigo

Zein-Eddine Meziani

Daria Sokhan

10:50


Coffee break - 30min






11:20




See parallel session timetables - linked here:



Hadron Structure 3




Mixed Session



Non-perturbative QCD



Chairperson

Marco Contalbrigo

Zein-Eddine Meziani

Daria Sokhan

12:30 – 14:00


Lunch




14:00 – 17:50


Parallel sessions

Boyd Orr Theatre 2

Kelvin Building 312

Kelvin Building 323



14:00




See parallel session timetables - linked here:




Hadron Structure 4



Hadron Spectroscopy 3



Hadrons at Finite Density and Temperature



Chairperson


Stan Brodsky


Eugene Pasyuk


Stefan Schramm


15:50


Coffee break






16:20




See parallel session timetables - linked here:




Hadron Structure 4



Hadron Spectroscopy 3



Free



Chairperson


Stan Brodsky


Eugene Pasyuk





19:00 – 22:00


Conference Dinner - Oran Mor Restaurant, Byres Road

Special Event: Live music from Hillhead High School Ceilidh Band ( 21.15 )








Friday 28th June 2013

09:10 – 12.30


Plenary 4 : Boyd Orr Building Lecture Theatre 2

Chairperson: Douglas MacGregor



Title (linked to abstract)

Speaker

09:00


Flavor Structure of Elastic Form Factors talk: pdf

Bogdan Wojtsekhowski, Jefferson Lab

09:30


Proton Radius and Polarizabilities in Hydrogen Spectrum Versus Scattering Experiments talk: pdf

Vladimir Pascalutsa, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz

10:00


QWeak: Measuring the Proton's Weak Charge with Parity-Violating Electron Scattering talk: pdf

Damon Spayde, Hendrix College

10:30 – 11.00


Coffee break




11:00


Modeling Quark-Hadron Matter at High Temperature and Density talk: pdf

Stefan Schramm, FIAS, Goethe-University

11:30


Charmed baryons and future project at JPARC talk: pdf

Hiroyuki Noumi, RCNP, Osaka University

12:00


Prospective for a Fixed-Target Experiment at the LHC: after@LHC talk: pdf

Jean-Philippe Lansberg, IPNO

12:30


Search for Dark Photons at JLab talk: pdf

Stepan Stepanyan, Jefferson Lab

13:00


Concluding remarks